Organic Lavender Flowers Extra

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Lavender

Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare
Sold By starwestbotanicals
Report Abuse
Categories: , , , , , , ,

Description

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Names: Garden Lavender, Common Lavender

Lavender

Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.

Health Benefits:

Lavender is widely used as an aromatherapy agent and supplement to help with anxietydepression, and fatigue. May boost sleep. The calming effect of lavender in the body is also thought to boost sleep. May soothe menstrual cramping. May improve skin health.

What’s the difference between the Extra, Select, and Super grades?

All grades of our French lavender possess a very fragrant aroma and distinct flavors that become more subtle when used in an infusion, such as a tea. They’re all perfectly suitable for culinary use, crafts, potpourri, and for therapeutic use such as in body care products like soap, oils, lotions, and shampoos. There are slight variations of color and aroma between each grade.

Extra grade lavender has a slightly bitter, floral, grassy flavor enhanced by the aroma. The flowers have a little more green or blue-grey color compared to Select and Super, and also contains slightly more stems and leaves. This makes it a cost-effective alternative in culinary preparations and crafts that do not rely on visual presentation. Perfect for use in sachets, tinted containers.

Select grade has a more pronounced floral flavor with hints of grass, but less bitter. It possesses a subtly fresh, sweeter flavor that works well as a culinary ingredient and in loose teas and tea bags. It has a medium deepness of lavender color, less stems and leaves. The deeper color also means Select lavender will look nice in clear and open containers of potpourri and other herbal blends.

Super grade lavender has a citrus-like taste, hints of sweetness and rosemary, and a stronger floral flavor. It is brighter and subtly peppery when raw. The color is rich and vibrant and contains the least amount of stems and leaves. With the abundance of flowers and buds, Super grade lavender is perfect for loose teas (especially if you intend to make a tea with only lavender, not as a blend) and in any application that calls for open or clear containers, such as potpourri, where the colors are sure to be prominent.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Lavender Flowers Extra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Questions and Answers

You are not logged in

Sorry no more offers available

Related products